Privacy Policy

INTERIM PROFESSIONALS (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy notice, together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice and will apply from 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is INTERIM PROFESSIONALS of Aldwych House, 71-91 Aldwych, London, WC2B 4HN

The Interim Professionals nominated representative is Giles Farmer.

Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business).  We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our website www.interim-professionals.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information if applicable, browser type and version, operating system and platform. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site, including date, time, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information such as clicks.

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, your business card, personal recommendations and referrals. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

We are working closely with third parties; technical, professional, payment and other services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, professional advisors including LinkedIn, various job boards and engage. We may receive information about you from them for the purposes of our recruitment services and ancillary support services.

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already been provided with or enquired about.

The core service we offer to our candidates and clients is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of temporary, fixed term contract or permanent engagement.  However, our service expands to supporting individuals throughout their career and to supporting businesses’ resourcing needs and strategies.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will, in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate.)

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts.  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental and essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The information described below is, of course, in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process in any given situation.

Candidate data

Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information, specifically:

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

Client data

The data we collect about Clients is usually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses). We also hold information relating to your online engagement, which we use to ensure that our marketing communications to you are relevant and timely. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will let you know.

Supplier data

We collect a limited amount of data about Suppliers to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly. This might include; details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses; bank details so that we can pay you.

Data we receive from candidates and staff, such as referees and emergency contacts

All we need from referees is confirmation of what you already know about our Candidate or prospective member of Staff, so that they can secure that job they really want. To ask for a reference, we’ll obviously need the referee’s contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number).

Website users

We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users to help us improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, and the times that our website is most popular. If you contact us via the website, for example by using the contact form we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name, email and telephone number.

Consent

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

Other uses we will make of your data:

We will use this information:

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA,

Selected third parties including:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

If INTERIM PROFESSIONALS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

Where we store and process your personal data

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise your rights at any time by contacting our data representative via email: enquiries@interim-professionals.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights.

To:

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR from 25th May 2018.

A subject access request form can be requested from enquiries@interim-professionals.co.uk

Or by post from:

GDPR
Interim Professionals
Aldwych House
71-91 Aldwych
London
WC2B 4HN

If you are requesting a subject access request form by post please ensure your letter is sent via Royal Mail Signed service.

On receipt of your application we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice should be addressed to Giles Farmer, GDPR, Interim Professionals, Aldwych House, 71-91 Aldwych, London, WC2B 4HN.